[bouLED] 3D printing

After we made a model of our icosahedron’s one equilateral triangle using openscad. This is the first time I used 3D printer. After two hours, the first print has finished.

The first version

As you can see, the main issue was the led strip can not fit within holes because widening holes I didn’t change the spacing’s dimension between two LEDs and two rows. So the alignment doesn’t match with our LED strip. I fixed it and I tried a new print. After two other hours, the second version is here.

The second version

The alignment is more appropriate, but it’s still not perfect. The reason remains to be determined I think we should to have more accurate data (below millimeter) and if it’s possible with 3D printer available. Tomorrow I will fix and retry another 3D printed triangle.

One Reply to “[bouLED] 3D printing”

  1. Did you think about using a CNC or laser cutter with wood or acrylic instead? Precision is quite high and laser cutting your piece would take 2 minutes instead of hours.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *